State Law
[…] (d) A private review agent shall advise the Commissioner, in writing, of a change in:

(1) ownership, medical director, or chief executive officer within 30 days of the date of the change;

(2) the name, address, or telephone number of the private review agent within 30 days of the date of the change; or

(3) the private review agent’s scope of responsibility under a contract.

See https://mgaleg.maryland.gov/mgawebsite/laws/StatuteText?article=gin&section=15-10B-05&enactments=False&archived=False

Section 15-10B-06.  Determinations by Private Review Agent

(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a private review agent shall:

State Medical Necessity Decisions-Deadlines

(i) make all initial determinations on whether to authorize or certify a nonemergency course of treatment or health care service, including pharmaceutical services not submitted electronically, for a patient within 2 working days after receipt of the information necessary to make the determination;

(ii) make all determinations on whether to authorize or certify an extended stay in a health care facility or additional health care services within 1 working day after receipt of the information necessary to make the determination;

(iii) make all determinations to authorize or certify a request for additional visits or days of care submitted as part of an existing course of treatment or treatment plan within 1 working day after receipt of the information necessary to make the determination; and

(iv) promptly notify the health care provider of the determination.

(2) After receipt of the initial request for health care services and confirming through a complete review of information already submitted by the health care provider, if the private review agent determines that the private review agent does not have sufficient information to make a determination, the private review agent shall promptly, but not later than 3 calendar days after receipt of the initial request, inform the health care provider that additional information must be provided by specifying:

(i) the information, including any lab or diagnostic test or other medical information, that must be submitted to complete the request; and

(ii) the criteria and standards to support the need for additional information.

State Medical Necessity Decisions-Deadlines